Naturally present in the leaves and bark of certain plants such as bearberry, alpha arbutin is a molecule used in cosmetics for its lightening properties and ability to fade pigmentation spots.
By acting on melanogenesis, the process by which melanin is produced and synthesized, this active ingredient prevents the appearance of pigmentation spots on the skin and reduces those already present. A brightening agent, alpha Arbutin also eliminates acne spots and evens out skin tone.
This active ingredient also has antioxidant virtues, as it inhibits the formation of free radicals, responsible for accelerating skin aging.
A gentle ingredient, it is suitable for all skin types, and is ideal for sensitive skin that may be irritated by other anti-spot and skin-lightening active ingredients.